Wednesday, October 5, 2011

$5000 Loan

I found this story on Facebook and thought would be interesting enough for u guys to read it. So, I re-post it here.

An Indian man walks into the New York City bank and asks for the loan officer. He tells the Loan Officer that he was going to India for some business for 2 weeks and needs to borrow $5,000.

The Loan Officer tells him that the bank will need some form of security for the loan. So the Indian man hands over the keys and the documents of the new Ferrari car parked on the street in front of the bank. The loan officer consults the president of the bank produces all the required items and everything check out to be OK. The loan officer agrees to accept the car as a security for the loan.
The bank president and the Loan Officer had a good laugh at the India for keeping a $750,000 Ferrari as a security and taking only $5,000 has a loan. An employee of the bank then drives the Ferrari into the banks underground garage and parks it there. 

Two weeks later the Indian returns and pays $5000 and the interest which comes to it $15.41. Seeing this, loan officer says, “Sir, we are very happy to have your business and this transaction has worked out very nicely, but we are a little puzzled. While you are away, we checked you out and found out that you were a multi-millionaire. What puzzled us was why would you bother to borrow $5000?” The Indian replies "Where else in the New York City can I park my car for 2 weeks and for only $15.41 and expect it to be there when I return".

P/s - $15.41 for 2 weeks but still, all those paperworks. Hmm. :)



Friday, September 9, 2011

He Is So "What" In Whatever

Source - Awkward - 102 - Knocker Nightmare 





So gonna use this quote. Hehe.


Thursday, September 8, 2011

Computer Says No!

Source - Little Britain USA - 101 - Episode 1

Meet Carol Beer.

  

Carol is a permanently bored and extremely unhelpful woman who works at various jobs requiring the use of a computer, such as a bank clerk, travel agent and hospital receptionist. Upon being approached by a customer with a very reasonable request, she will type this in to her computer and, upon discovering the request cannot be met, she will respond with a bored "computer says no." She is unwilling to use any human reason or common sense to help her customers, and will then cough at them to make them leave.



Opposite to Carol, during my job, I will try my very best to help any customer regarding their technical issue, with any possible mean that I have at that point. However, there are still some people which don't understand and straight away accuse that I didn't do my job properly. At that particular moment, I wish I can switch on my 'Carol' mode, and say to his face, COMPUTER SAYS NO! Haih~



Sunday, September 4, 2011

The Four Stages Of An Actor's Life

 Source - Hot in Cleveland - 222 - Elka's Big Day


Victoria Chase is expressing her resentment about her acting life. From a nationwide, to just a local celebrity at Cleveland.  






Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Arrogant People, We Don't Like You.



Arrogant people, please remember that you are not always right and the world is not only about you. Please adjust yourself and be more humble and acceptive.



Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Sunday, August 14, 2011

Don't Eat The Cheaaken!

Have you guys read my post about Krappi Kall on my other blog? If not, you can just click here. I couldn't help myself but to post one of my favorites here. I bet you guys will laugh your ass off! This one is a very LOL one I tell you. Just hit the play button below:-


video

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Exhausted

Who knows, sleeping two to three hours during the fasting month can be so exhausted. So guys, avoid too much sleeping. Be active, but not too active though, or the outcome will be the same. 

Tips of the day. :)


.

Monday, August 1, 2011

Hi There!

I'm actually trying to blog from mobile. Hehe. By the way, happy fasting to all my muslim friends and readers. May we able to find more benefits in this Ramadan than before.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Friday, July 29, 2011

Super Street Fighter IV

Introducing, my new addiction, Street Fighter 4!




It is one of the first arcade game that I used to play with my siblings back when I was in primary school. Back then, the game was in 2D and the graphic was not as excellent as today. The Ultra and Super combo attacks  were also in one direction only.  The characters were also not as diverse.

In Super Street Fighter IV, there are more than 30 characters available. For me, Chun Li, Ryu and Rose are still my top favorites. However, there are also some underdog characters that have massive combo attacks such as Yin, Yang and also Juri.

 

The best thing about SSF IV is the Ultra Combo attack. Memang kaww tak hengat! See the video below:-






Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Good News, Everyone!



Read more about Professor Hubert J. Farnsworth a.k.a. Professor "Good News, Everyone!" here.



Thursday, July 14, 2011

Pop Quiz



Well then, are you a pervert?

Monday, July 11, 2011

Larceny

Source - Futurama - 617 - Law and Oracle

Type: Noun

Definition:-
  • The act of taking something from someone unlawfully
Synonyms:-
  • stealing
  • theft
  • thievery
  • thieving



Saturday, May 28, 2011

The Three Ds



It took me more that 15 minutes  just to adjust the position and the size of the picture. The new blogger's 'insert image' format has some cons there. I was unable to re-size the picture with a custom width x height. Anyway, I'm not here to babble about blogger's new features. I'm here to talk about my two nephews and niece. 

Introducing, the Three Ds! They are Wan Muhammad Darwish (9), Wan Nur Diyanah (6) and the youngest one, Wan Muhammad Darimi (3). You guys want to know more about them? Keep on reading then. I actually have the pleasure of them answering several questions for you guys.

Who are you and what do you do?

Darwish: You can call me Darwish. I'm 9 years old, what do you think I'm doing? I'm a primary school student of course.

Diyanah: I am Princess Diyanah.

Darimi: Bubby!


What work do you most enjoying doing?

Darwish: Err.. Playing games. Watching cartoons, Ben 10 mostly.

Diyanah: Sleeping? Opps. My bad. I'm a princess. Of course the most enjoying thing that I've done is.. err.. giving back to the society. Yeah, charity work.

Darimi: Bubby! Bubby!

What's your scariest experience?

Darwish: Having had to battle with  the horrifying zombies in Plant Vs Zombies games.

Diyanah: Homaigad! There was one time, I saw a cockroach when I was in the bathroom. It was the scariest moment eva (in diva mode)!. Someone please clean the bathroom please?!

Darimi: Bubby?

What makes you angry?

Darwish: The pigs in the Angry Birds game? They are really annoying and always pissed me off.

Diyanah: Again, I'm a princess. You see. I cannot get angry. Hehe. Can someone clean the bathroom?! How many time I have to yell?! Homaigad! (Errr???)
Darimi: Bubby.

What superpower would you have and why? And Darimi, please don't just answer 'Bubby'. It's getting annoying.

Darwish: I want the Ben 10's Omnitrix. Is it count as superpower? Hehe! I want to have the powers of the aliens!

Diyanah: The power to turn an ugly face like yours to a beautiful one. Should I tell why? (Errr?)

Darimi: Bubby! Bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby bubby. Nah.


Professionally, what's your goal?

Darwish: Manchester United?

Diyanah: What kind of question is that? I'm a lady!

Darimi: Stop asking us lame question. It's getting ridiculous.


Err.. That's all for now. Suddenly the three of them wanted to go to the toilet at the same time. 




P/s - Dialogue is merely a false representation and not related to  the actual event. And why was Darimi keep answering 'Bubby'? Go watch 'Diary of A Wimpy Kid'.  Hehe!


Monday, May 23, 2011

Certificate

I just received my first job-related certificate today! I will upload the picture later (probably :p ). It's nothing fancy, as I got it due to participating in one of the company's training. But at least, I can add one more into my collection and I will 'preserve' it in my big-fat certificate file. :)


**Update**

Here is the certificate image:





Saturday, May 21, 2011

The Most Important Item In Your Make Up Bag

Source - The Big Bang Theory - 424 - The Roommate Transmogrification

Girls, get your pen and paper as you might need to write this down (as if). 

According to Tyra Banks, yep, the real Tyra Banks, the most important item in your make up bag is not your lipstick, neither your foundation, nor your lip-gloss nor your mascara but, it is, a good night's sleep!!  







.

Annoying Guy

People can be so annoying and sometime, without they realizing it. So, what to do? Just be as annoying to that guy, until he lose it. An annoying guy can only be taken care of using extremely annoying measures. 



Friday, May 20, 2011

Honeymoon Period

Not really a honeymoon period actually, but I am able to take a break from the everyday's hassle from my jobs when the company is sending me for a week training for their not-so-new project, Unifi.

It is not a fun one as we have to actually attend a lecture-like training, and have to do tests/quizzes some more. See the diagram below. I feel like attending Bio-process class with Dr. K :p.




Still, it is a good training as I able to learn something new or otherwise, my brain will be berkarat already. 

P/s - Customer service is not an easy job, as some of you thought. 

When Someone Is Consistently Angry

Source South Park - 1504 - T.M.I.





So guys, be cool, Don't get emo too much. Hahahaha!

P/s  - This is for fun alright. :)


.

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Inferring and Implying

Source - The Big Bang Theory - 411 - The Justice League Recombination








Infer

- Type: verb

- Definition:
-- Reason by deduction; establish by deduction
-- Draw from specific cases for more general cases
-- Conclude by reasoning; in logic
-- Guess correctly; solve by guessing
-- Believe to be the case

- Synonyms:
-- deducing
-- deducting
-- deriving
-- guessing
-- generalizing

Imply

- Type: verb

- Definition:
-- Express or state indirectly
-- Suggest as a logically necessary consequence; in logic
-- Have as a logical consequence
-- Suggest that someone is guilty
-- Have a necessary feature

- Synonyms:
-- connoting
-- entailing
-- involving
-- meaning

If u kill a starfish

Source - The Big Bang Theory - 411 - The Justice League Recombination













Starfish do regenerate, but it doesn't mean that it will come back to life after it have died due to dehydration for example. LOL!




Monday, March 28, 2011

"Gettin’ down on Friday"

This post is pertaining to Rebecca Black's song entitled, Friday.



As what is written in Yahoo News, apparently awful is the new great. Haha! It's like Fran Fine from The Nanny yang nyanyi. LOL~ Anyhow, lagu nih catchy gak! Dah 6.4m++ viewers kot!


I wrote the above status on my Facebook on 16th of March 2011. The number of views on YouTube at that time was about 6.4 million ++.

And you guys know what, the total views is increasing DRAMATICALLY as in just two weeks, the number turns to 60,475,298.

Yeah, the video clip and the lyrics are disastrous. I'm not really a fan of her but, RB might become the next JB. Even Simon Cowell want to meet her,


I want to meet her. Anyone who can create this much controversy within a week, I want to meet. I love people like that



I have to warn you guys. The melody is addicting! Once you listen the complete song, I bet you wanna hear it again on the next day, even in your heart you kinda hate it.

I have been listening to her song more than 20 times (seroiusly!). Despite of all the negative comments on YouTube, I wish you all the best RB!!

Read more about this controversial song here.


P/s: Found this in twitter: " Rebecca Black must hate movie theaters. So many damn seats." LOL!

To Cry Wolf

Source - Pretty Little Liars - 118 - The Bad Seed

The Boy Who Cried Wolf, is one of Aesop's Fables. From it is derived the English idiom 'to cry wolf', meaning to give a false alarm.





Monday, March 7, 2011

What Is This Nonsense?

Source - Outsourced - 116 - Take This Punjab and Shove It


Saturday, March 5, 2011

Sunway Lagoon, Here I Come!! ... for the 4th time..

I'm going to Sunway Lagoon tomorrow, with a bunch of my office mates. One of my friends able to get the all-parks tickets for a price of RM60 per head! Usual price, RM75.



Hopefully, it's gonna be a sunny day tomorrow, Insya-Allah.

It's Raining

I'm actually wanted to get a haircut this afternoon but it is raining cats and dogs outside right now. It seems that it's not gonna stop for at least half an hour. Hmm..

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Be Grateful

Yes, I''ll be lying if I say there is not a bit of jealousy when I see some of my friends able to pursue the things that he or she loves. Further studies abroad, secured a job which related to their degree or even having a family of their own.

But I must realize, there are many other strangers in the world who having more unfortunate situation than me. I should be grateful.

So, Aziz, for the time being, just hadap jer kerja ko skrg! However, don't lose hope. :p
 
design by suckmylolly.com